Previous Workshop Instructors

The Santa Clara Valley Watercolor Society brings nationally known artists in watermedia to teach in our workshops, and to present free painting demonstrations to the general public. Our roll-call of previous instructors includes a wide range of styles and techniques, as we strive to provide the best in watermedia art instruction. Send Email to workshops email if you'd like to see more of these instructors, or have other suggestions for future workshops.

If you'd like to know more about joining this fantastic organization, check out our membership benefits.

 

 

2016 Workshops

Mike Bailey  (Watercolor Beyond the Obvious)
Birgit O'Connor (Dramatic Florals)
Myrna Wacknov (Ipad Self Portraits in the Digital Age)
John Salminen (Abstraction Through Design "Collage")
Joyce Hicks (Transforming Ordinary Places into Extraordinary Paintings)
Guy Magallanes (Watercolor Essentials)
Brenda Swenson (Illustrated Journals)
Karen Frey (A Watercolor Painting from Concept to Completion)
Ken Hosmer (Dynamic Color)
Brent Funderburk (A Divine Rhythm: New Harmonies in Color and Composition)
Ric Dentinger (Painting with Passion and Drama)
4 square dots for page separator

2015 Workshops

Mike Bailey (Watercolor Beyond the Obvious)
Carl Purcell (Painting the Patterns of Nature)
Thomas Schaller (The Architecture of Light)
Peggi Habets (Creating Expressive Contemporary Portraits in Watercolor)
Mike Bailey (Composition for Impact)
Annelein Beukenkamp (Floribunda)
Karen Bieber (Urban Landscapes)
Birgit O'Connor (Dramatic Florals)
Derek Gores (Cutting Edge Collage)
Kathleen Alexander (Flowers, Foliage and Fun)
4 square dots for page separator

2014 Workshops

Gerald Brommer (Designing with Watermedia and Collage)
Mike Bailey (Watercolor Beyond the Obvious)
Karen Frey (A Watercolor Painting, concept to completion, Feb)
Ted Nuttall (Portraits)
Jaya King (Kick Start your Creativity)
Michael Reardon (A Plein air Experience)
Lian Zhen (Chinese and Western Watercolor Styles)
Mike Bailey (Composition for Impact)
Floy Zittin (Getting Started, Going Beyond Beginner)
Stephen Quiller (Color and Watermedia)
4 square dots for page separator

2013 Workshops

Myrna Wacknov (Portraits for Intermediate and Advanced Artists)
Mike Bailey (Watercolor Beyond the Obvious)
Ken Hosmer (Developing Color Energy)
Jean Warren (The Abstract Process - Adventures in Content and Intuition)
Tom Fong (Watercolor Bold and Spontaneous)
Kathleen Alexander (Four Days of Flowers, Foliage and Fun)
Carl Purcell (Painting the Patterns of Nature with Sparkle)
David Lobenberg (No Color Watercolor Painting - Taking Advantage of Payne's Gray)
Cathy Quiel (Dramatic Light and Shadow)
Karen Bieber (Designing Great Pictures from Photos)
Kathleen Alexander (Three Days of Flowers, Foliage and Fun)
Don Andrews (Watercolor with Don - Figurative)
4 square dots for page separator

2012 Workshops

Gerald Brommer (Building Unique Surfaces for Watermedia Images)
Mike Bailey (Watercolor Beyond the Obvious)
Jaya King (Kick-Start Your Creativity with Mixed Media)
Terri Hill (Value-able Color Lessons)
Katherine Chang Liu (Artist Mentoring)
Mike Bailey (Getting involved with color)
Derek Gores (Collage Portraiture and Still Life)
Jean Pederson (Faces and Figures in Watermedia)
Annelein Beukenkamp (Creating a Dynamic Still Life with Flower Power)
Nicholas Simmons (Watercolor on the Edge)
4 square dots for page separator

2011 Workshops

John Salminen (Urban Landscape)
Mike Bailey (Watercolor Beyond the Obvious)
Ted Nuttall (Portraits)
Dick Cole (Painting Urban Landscapes)
Ursula O’farrell (Acrylic - Developing Your Skills with the Figure)
Roland Lee (Painting Canyons and Desert landscapes)
Floy Zittin (Painting Trees and Branches with Confidence)
Robert Semans (Concepts and Art of Drawing)
Lian Zhen (Chinese and Western Watercolor Styles)
Jan Hart (Using Color and Pigments for Powrful Paintings)
Frank Francese (Bright, bold, colorul landscapes and cityscapes)
4 square dots for page separator

2010 Workshops

Myrna Wacknov (Portraits)
Mike Bailey (Watercolor Beyond the Obvious)
Ratindra Das (Painting a personal reality)
Kathleen Alexander (Watercolor demo )
Christine Hanlon (Water Colour Pure and Simple)
Stephen Quiller (Color and watermedia)
Katherine Chang Liu (Open Studios Workshop)
Tom Fong (Watercolor Bold and Spontaneous)
Don Andrews (Landscapes)
4 square dots for page separator

2009 Workshops

Dale Laitenen (Abstract Landscapes)
Karen Frey (Calculated Risks)
Mike Bailey (Watercolor Beyond the Obvious)
Ted Nuttall (Watercolor Portraits)
Jean Warren (Natural Abstractions)
Don Andrews (Watercolor Figures)
Floy Zittin (Trees, foliage and branches)
Gerald Brommer (From Line and Shape to Complex Surfaces)
Betsy Dillard Stroud (Go Figure: A modern approach to painting the figure)
Tricia Leonard (Acrylic Painting Party)
4 square dots for page separator

2008 Workshops

John Salminen (From Abstraction to Realism)
Mike Bailey (Watercolor Beyond the Obvious)
Nancy Ann Rice (Experimental Poured Acrylic)
George James (Painting the Figure on Yupo Paper)
Mel Stabin (WATERCOLOR: Simple, Fast and Focused)
Cheng Khee Chee (Six techniques for artistic enrichment and rejuvenation)
Christopher Schink (demo)
Don Andrews (Watercolor Landscape)
Donna Zagotta (Advance Planning of Paintings)
Ann Pember (Floral Close-ups)
4 square dots for page separator

2007 Workshops

Mike Bailey (Watercolor Beyond the Obvious)
Pat Dews (Think and Paint in More Abstract Ways)
Ming Franz (Splash Ink with Watercolor)
Joyce Faulknor (Cut Crystal and Glass)
Donna Zagotta (turning ordinary subjects into creative and imaginative paintings)
Frank Francese (landscapes -- planning, sketching, simplifying the design)
Mike Bailey (Composition for Impact)
Tom Fong
Mark Mehaffey (Traditional to Experimental)
Barbara Nechis (Painting the Essence of Nature)
Myrna Wacknov (demo)
Nancy Ann Rice (Acrylic Painting without a Brush!)
4 square dots for page separator

2006 Workshops

Mike Bailey (Watercolor Beyond the Obvious, Composition for Impact)
Dale Laitinen (Advanced workshop using opaque and multimedia)
Katherine Chang Liu (Individual Mentoring)
Robert Burridge
Don Andrews (Watercolor Figure)
4 square dots for page separator

2005 Workshops

Mike Bailey (Watercolor Beyond the Obvious, Composition for Impact)
Donna Zagotta
Lian Zhen
Arne Westerman
Ferenc Besze (painting spontaneous and fresh watercolors)
Jean Warren
4 square dots for page separator

2004 Workshops

Mike Bailey (Watercolor Beyond the Obvious)
Jean Grastorf (Learn to Design and pour Luminous Watercolors)
Karen Frey (A Holistic Approach to Watercolor)
Linda Mitchell (Plein Air Painting and Keeping a Sketchbook Journal)
Skip Lawrence
4 square dots for page separator

2003 Workshops

Mike Bailey (Watercolor Beyond the Obvious)
Karen Frey
Jim Kosvanec (Composition for Competition (or self improvement))
Lian Quen Zhen
Donna Zagotta (Planning Passionate, Expressive Color with a Limited Palette)
4 square dots for page separator

2002 Workshops

Marie MacDonnell Roberts
Floy Zittin
Lian Quen Zhen (demo)
Jane Hofstetter
Jann Pollard & Jerry Little (Photoshop Demonstration)